BIOTECH/Workshop

STUDENTS PARTICIPATION

Student Participation (Seminar) – 2017-2018

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar Place Other Information
1 8449 Reshma.P.H II 25-09-2017 OMICS 2017, A National level Technical Symposium Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering Participation
2 8420 Balu.V Participation
3 8416 Harish.D Participation
4 8433 Dhanushashree.G Participation
5 7727 Divya Keerthana.R III Participation
6 7713 Hafiza Tasneem Participation
7 7748 Hamsha Varthini.R Participation
8 7730 Kanmani.S Participation
9 7729 Rashme.G Participation
10 7735 Jayashree .M III 28.02.2018 National seminar on “Biotechnological approaches towards sustainable future” Dwaraka Doss Goverdhan Doss Vaishnav Collge Participation
11 7742 Vinodhini .P Participation

Student Participation(WORKSHOP) – 2017-2018

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Workshop Place Other Information
1 7013 Chitra D. L IV 18-07-2017 – 22-07-2017 Biotechnology Lab Techniques -Workshop Sathyabama University Participation
2 7017 Sribhavadharani R Participation
3 7034 Divyadharshini R Participation
4 7012 Florance Freeda N Participation
5 7025 Ramya. S Participation
6 7031 R. Aishwarya Participation
7 7715 Pritheeba.S III 17-08-2017 & 18-08-2017 2 Days Workshop On Biogenesis Sri Venkateshwara College Of Engg Participation
8 7723 Kiruthika Nivasini.A.S Participation
9 7719 Reshma.M Participation
10 7736 Naveen Shangar.S Participation
11 7733 Saran Raj.S Participation
12 7737 Muthiyah.M.R Participation
13 7712 Vijaya Kumar.V Participation
14 7701 Shaleni.R III 28-08-2017 – 01-09-2017 Short Term Corse On Waste Management NIT, Trichy Participation
15 7732 Nethra.V Participation
16 7705 Shamsiz Zuha.S Participation
17 7032 Athira Prasannan IV 15-09-2017 – 16-09-2017 4th National workshop on Biofuels and Bioenergy St.Joseph’s College of Engineering Participation
18 7042 Jasmine. B Participation
19 7718 Ajith Nayagam.B III 15-09-2017 One day Workshop on “Biomaterials and Nano materials” Coimbatore institute of Technology Participation
20 7716 Akash Prabhu.M.K Participation
21 7740 Karthick.L Participation
22 7709 Kishore Kumar. R Participation
23 7756 Sharath Kumar.M Participation
24 7718 Ajith Nayagam.B III 15-09-2017 One day Workshop on “Industrial safety management” Coimbatore institute of Technology Participation
25 7716 Akash Prabhu.M.K Participation
26 7740 Karthick.L Participation
27 7709 Kishore Kumar. R Participation
28 7756 Sharath Kumar.M Participation
29 7718 Ajith Nayagam .B III 24.01.2018 Zebrafish Model system for Biomedical Research SRM University Participation
30 7716 Akash Prabhu .M.K Participation
31 7743 Muthuprakash .V Participation
32 7756 Sharath Kumar .M Participation
33 8410 Amy blessina.E II 01.02.2018 – 03.02.2018 National workshop on Computational Tools in Biomolecular Research Sathyabama University Participation
34 8398 Asline Subina.S Participation
35 8402 Anubha.M Participation
36 8397 Annushrie.A Participation
37 8439 Niranjana.M Participation
38 8411 Madhurima kumari bikrani Participation
39 7744 Bhagya Lakshmi.S III Participation
40 7724 Vijayalakshmi.A Participation
41 7738 Nivedha.A Participation
42 7710 Sneka.C Participation
43 7749 Lavanya.D Participation
44 7742 Vinodhini.P Participation
45 7721 Prasanna Priya.R.E Participation
46 7739 Sandhiya .M Participation
47 7747 Manjula .R Participation
48 7711 Soundariya.R III 15.02.2018-16.02.2018 Short term training program on bakery and confectionary technology SRM institute of science and technology Participation
49 7754 Monisha.G Participation
50 7745 Poojaa.M Participation
51 7704 Manimehalai.P Participation
52 7732 Nethra.V III 13.02.2018 Structure based drug design SRM institute of science and technology Participation
53 7705 Shamsiz zuha.S Participation
54 7725 Mahalakshmi.U Participation
55 7717 Priyadharshini.B Participation
56 7751 Shahana Begum.S Participation
57 7706 Nandhini .A III 27.02.2018 – 28.02.2018 Next generation sequencing data analysis for transcriptome SRM institute of science and technology Participation
58 7759 Pavithra .M Participation
59 7753 Dhanya .K Participation
60 Divya.R Participation
61 8427 Shalini.J II Participation
62 8422 S.Jayabharathi Participation
63 8428 M.Monisha Participation
64 8415 Sumithra.A Participation
65 8431 K.M.Shifa Sanofer Khair Participation
66 8432 M.Divya Participation
67 8447 G.Priyadharshini Participation
68 8436 R.Dharani Participation
69 8403 A.Ramya Participation
70 8414 Sherline. J II 27.02.2018 – 28.02.2018 Current trends in Diagnostics and therapeutics for lifestyle diseases Anna University, Chennai Participation
71 8425 B.Nandhini Participation

Student Participation(CONFERENCE) – 2017-2018

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Conference Place Other Information
1 7722 Muhila.M III 23-08-2017 – 25-08-2017 International Conference On Biotechnology & Its Application In Aquaculture Annamalai University, Parangipettai PAPER Presentation
2 7721 Prasanna Priya.R.E
3 7031 Aishwarya .R IV Best Paper award
4 7027 Ramya. S
5 7012 Florance Freeda N
6 7035 Hariharan.G IV 15-09-2017 – 16-09-2017 National Conference on ‘Entrepreneurship: Current scenario, Scope and Opportunities in Food & Bioprocessing Sector’ Rajalakshmi Engineering College POSTER Presentation
7 7014 Dhanesh kumar.C
8 7030 Srimathi.V
9 7045 Indumathy.R PAPER Presentation
10 7047 Pavithra.N
11 7021 Mangalakani.R
12 7757 Bhavani Sree.G III 21-09-2017 – 22-09-2017 National Conference on “Sustainable Clean Water Technology, (SWCT 2017)” B.S.Abdur Rahman Crescent University Poster Presentation
13 7703 Mageshwari.R
14 7728 Deepeka.S
15 7752 Babitha.B
16 7716 Akashprabu.M.K III 20.02.2018-21.02.2018 International conference on technology development on agriculture, energy and environmental engineering for green world’18 Vivekanandha college of engineering for women First prize
17 7756 Sharath kumar .M Participation
18 7732 Nethra.V Participation
19 7705 Shamsiz zuha.S Participation
20 7743 Muthuprakash.V Participation
21 7737 Muthiyah.M.R Participation
22 7736 Naveen Shangar.S Participation
23 7721 Prasannapriya.R.E First prize
24 7722 Muhila.M First prize
25 7709 Kishore kumar.R First prize
26 7727 Divyakeerthana.R III 15.02.2018-16.02.2018 International conference on recent advancements in “chemical, environmental& energy engineering SSN college of engineering Best Paper award
27 7713 Hafiza tasneem Best Paper award
28 7748 Hamsha varthine.R Best Paper award
29 7730 Kanmani.S Best Paper award
30 7703  Mageshwari.R III 23.02.2018-24.02.2018 International conference on civil, mechanical, chemical engineering &technologies SVS college of engineering Participation
31 7728 Deepeka.S Participation
32 8444 Prem Kumar. K II Participation
33 8396 Santhosh.S Participation
34 8420 Balu.V Participation
35 8435 Smruthi R Participation
36 8415 Sumithra.A Participation
37 8404 Dhithya.V II 01.03.2018 – 02.03.2018 National conference on Recent trends in biotechnology and its applications VELS institute of Science, Technology & Advanced studies First prize – PAPER Presentation
38 7708 Sathya Narayanan.V III 06.03.2018 – 07.03.2018 International conference on Advances in Chemical Engineering for Development of Agriculture, Energy and Environment Adhiyamaan College of Engineering Second prize – PAPER Presentation
39 7733 Saran Raj.S
40 7714 Anand.A

Student Participation(SYMPOSIUM) – 2017-2018

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Symposium Place Other Information
1 7719 Reshma .M III 30.01.2018 2nd National level technical symposium on Biotechnological applications in the fields of Agriculture, Energy and Healthcare (TYROTEK-2K18) St.Peter’s College of Engineering and Technology Paper presentation
2 7726 Karunya .T.P
3 7723 Kruthika Nivasini .A.S
4 7723 Kruthika Nivasini .A.S II prize – Non technical
5 7726 Karunya .T.P I prize – Non technical
6 7715 Pritheeba.S II prize – Non technical
7 7715 Pritheeba.S Paper presentation
8 7733 Saranraj .S Paper presentation
9 7707 Hariharan .K
10 7706 Nandhini .A III 01.02.2018 National Level Technical Symposium (CHEMOLES 2K18) St.Peter’s College of Engineering and Technology Paper presentation
11 7759 Pavithra .M
12 7735 Jayashree .M
13 7753 Dhanya .K
14 7711 Soundariya.R
15 7704 Mani Mehalai .P
16 8423 Santhoshini.E II 31.01.2018 – 03.02.2018 International Techno-Management Fest – Kurukshetra 2018 Anna University Participation
17 8418 Roshni Priya Lakshmi S. M Participation
18 8394 Gayathri R Participation
19 8435 Smruthi R Participation
20 8438 Hari Palaniappan.M Participation
21 7755 Manisha Rao .U III Participation
22 7702 Malavika Shyam Participation
23 7720 Jai Preethi .P Participation

Student Participation(Conference) – 2016-2017

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Conference Place Other Information
1 7035 Hariharan .G III 19-08-2016 & 20-08-2016 2nd International Conference on Structural and Functional Genomics Sastra University Participation
2 7018 Ravikumar .A III 31-08-2016 & 01-09-2016 Two day National Conference on “New Horizons in Biotechnology” Adhiyamaan College of Engineering PAPER Presentation
3 7038 Muthu Avinash .T
4 5967 Kavitha .J IV 02-09-2016 & 03-09-2016 National Conference on Environment & its Protection Rajalakshmi Engineering College POSTER Presentation
5 5978 Madhumitha .B
6 7037 Mounica .R III Non Technical Event
7 7030 Srimathi .V
8 7026 Huthaya Prakash .K PAPER Presentation
9 7007 Navaneethan .S
10 7035 Hariharan .G Ist Prize in Poster Presentation
11 7014 Dhanesh Kumar .C

Student Participation(Workshop) – 2016-2017

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Workshop Place Other Information
1 7741 Abirami .B II 05-08-2016 & 06-08-2016 Two-days National Training cum Workshop on “Molecular Diagnostics for Pathogenic Bacteria-II – 2016” Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Participation
2 7720 Jai Preethi .P Participation
3 7720 Jai Preethi .P II 08-20-2016 One day International Workshop on Latest Trends in Bio-Technology and Bio-Medical (BIO-2016) TOP Engineers Participation
4 7712 Vijaya Kumar .V Participation
5 7736 Naveenshangar .S Participation
6 7756 Sharath Kumar .M Participation
7 7740 Karthick .L Participation
8 7737 Muthiyah .M.R Participation
9 7718 Ajith Nayagam .B Participation
10 7709 Kishore Kumar .R Participation
11 7707 Hariharan .K Participation
12 7733 Saranraj ..S Participation
13 7743 Muthuprakash .V Participation
14 5967 Kavitha .J IV 02-09-2016 & 03-09-2016 Vermicomposting Workshop in National Conference on Environment & its Protection Rajalakshmi Engineering College Participation
15 5978 Madhumitha .B Participation

Student Participation (Seminar) – 2016-2017

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar Place Other Information
1 7026 Huthaya Prakash .K III 08-27-2016 11th National level technical symposium “SymBios2K16” Prathyusha Engineering College PAPER Presentation
2 7007 Navaneethan .S PAPER Presentation
3 7035 Hariharan .G PAPER Presentation
4 7046 Mohamed Thameemul Ansari PAPER Presentation
5 7045 Indumathy .R PAPER Presentation
6 7718 Ajith Nayagam .B II III Prize in Non Technical Event
7 7743 Muthuprakash .V III Prize in Non Technical Event
8 7006 Sivaranjani .T III 21-09-2016 – 23-09-2016 DST-SERB sponsored 3-day seminar on “Current Research Trends in Computational Technques in Bioinformatics” Thiagarajar College of Engineering Participation
9 7015 Nooruljamela .H Participation
10 7036 Vidya Lakshmi .B Participation

Seminar/Workshop/Conference – Students Participation – 2015-2016

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar/Workshop/Conference Place Other Information
1 VH7016 K. Soundharya II 23.07.2015 & 24.07.2015 National seminar cum workshop on application of green technologies for the improvisation of agro based system in India Karpaga vinayaga college of engineering Participation
2 VH7037 R.Mounika
3 VH7033 B.Rashika
4 VH7030 V.Srimathi
5 VH6014 E.Soniya III
6 VH5974 R.Sripriya
7 VH5999 S.Nancy roy
8 VH6009 M.Sujithra
9 VH6007 R.Nikisha Shree III 01.10.2015 Development of biopreservatives from spices SMK Fomra Institute of Technology III rd prize
10 VH5993 Jessy Padma
11 VH6002 PavithraSivakumar
13 VH7007 Navaneethan.S II 05.10.2015-08.10.2015 Seminar On Fundamentals & Applications of Nanoscience & Nanotechnology Science City, Chennai Participation
14 VH7045 Indhumathy.R
15 VH7042 Jasmine B
16 VH7016 Soundharya K
17 VH7035 Hariharan.G
18 VH7028 Bharath Kumar S
19 VH5979 Aishwarya Janaki III
20 VH5978 Madhumitha
21 VH5997 Indhumathi
22 VH6001 Sowmya .V
23 VH6012 Prashanth K.K
24 VH6000 Aditya L.N
25 VH5971 Gowtham Raja
26 VH6012 K. K . Prashanth III 17.02.2016 – 20.02.2016 Metals in genetics, chemical biology and therapeutics IISc, Bengaluru Participation
27 VH5984 Himanshu khandelwal
28 VH6005 R.Umesh raj III 18.02.2016 & 19.02.2016 Technology development on agriculture, energy and environmental engineering for green world Vivekanadha college of engineering for women Participation
29 VH5991 K.R. Naveen kumar
30 VH5971 Gowtham raja
31 VH5993 Jessy padma
32 VH6002 Pavithra sivakumar
33 VH6007 Nikhishaa sree. R
34 VH5976 Vignesh.D III 22.02.2016 & 23.02.2016 Bioritz – 16  Bharathidasan institute of technology, Anna University, Thirchy Participation
35 VH5995 Balasubramaniam. R
36 VH5992 Dayana.J
37 VH6004 Suruthi.S.S
38 VH6008 Brindha.K
39 VH6011 Lekha.E
40 VH6009 Sutha.M
41 VH6006 Soundarya.K
42 VH5998 Pavithra babu III 26.02.2016 Recent trends in nanomedicine Kalasalingam University Participation
43 VH5972 Sudeshna chakraborty
44 VH5994 Aashinya.Y
45 VH5975 Praveena.K III 1.03.2016 & 2.03.2016 ChemSparrx-16 Adhiyamaan college of engineering Participation
46 VH5985 Sowmiya.R
47 VH5999 Nancy Roy.S
48 VH6009 Sujithra.M
49 VH6015 Preethi.J III 18.3.2016 & 19.3.2016 Explorations and innovation in Engineering and Technology Hindustan Institute of Technology Best Paper Award
50 VH5968 Sushmila roy.G
51 VH5990 Suresh.C III 17.03.2016 & 18.03.2016 Advances in Biotechnology, Civil and Mechanical science Selvam college of technology III rd prize
52 VH6000 Aditya.L
53 VH5967 Kavitha.J Participation
54 VH5978 Madhumitha.B
55 VH7016 Soundarya.K II
56 VH7037 R.Mounika
57 VH7033 Rashika.B
58 VH5989 Sridevi sridharan III 18.03.2016 Transfigures in bioscience and technology  Madha Engineering college Participation
59 VH5979 Aishwarya janaki.P
60 VH7042 Jasmine.B II 1.04.2016 – 3.04.2016 Joint conference of indian federation of neurorehabitilation and neurorehabilitation subsection of indian academy of neurology NIMHANS,Bengaluru Participation
61 VH7032 Athira Prasannan
62 VH7045 Indumathy.R
63 VH7047 Pavithra.N
64 VH7004 Siva janika.A II 1.04.2016 – 3.04.2016 BIOTECHCELLENCE-16  ANNA University, Chennai Participation
65 VH7010 Sandhiya.R
66 VH7022 Grace Vanathi
67 VH7026 Huthaya Prakash.K II 06.04.2016 & 07.04.2016 Production and application of microbial products in diverse sectors Selvam arts and science college Participation
68 VH7014 Dhanesh kumar.C
69 VH5983 Vasantha kumar III
70 VH5995 Balasubramaniam.R
71 VH5996 Aarthy.B
72 VH6003 Chandiran.M
73 VH5974 Sripriya.R
74 VH6014 Soniya.E
75 VH5986 Rini.J.L
76 VH5982 Subashree.B
77 VH5970 Dhivya.B

Seminar/Workshop/Conference – Students Participation – 2014-2015

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar/Workshop/Conference Place Other Information
1 VH 4141 S.Jenifer IV 28.7.14 & 29.7.14 National level student seminar on ‘Applied Science in Health & Environment’ Sathyabama University Participation
2 VH 4101 D.C.Subashini Participation
3 VH 4131 Kanchana Devi Participation
4 VH 4102 G.S.Gaya Participation
5 VH 5239 R.Anand III Participation
6 VH 5203 M.Vinoth Participation
7 VH 5247 V.Iswarya Devi Participation
8 VH 5246 S.Hashika Participation
9 VH 5205 B.Sowmya Participation
10 VH 5218 P.Nandhini Participation
11 VH 5204 M.Elakiya Participation
12 VH 5994 Aashinya II Participation
13 VH 5989 Sridevi Sridharan Participation
14 VH 5978 Madhumitha Participation
15 VH 6008 K.Brindha Participation
16 VH 5995 Aishwarya Janaki Participation
17 VH 4133 V.Priyanga IV 24.7.14 Symposium: JET HELIX’14, PRATIYOG-2K14 Jeppiaar Engineering College Participation
18 VH 4107 A.Padma Participation
19 VH 4088 D.Ruby Participation
20 VH 5253 G.Sai Pooja III Participation
21 VH 5237 S.Mahalakshmi Participation
22 VH 5214 M.Suguna Participation
23 VH 5229 Ezhilarasi Participation
24 VH 5210 G.Jail Singh Third Prize in Biohunt
25 VH 5208 R.Sundararajan
26 VH 5235 Bhavani
27 VH 5984 S.Himanshu II Participation
28 VH 6000 L.N.Adithya Participation
29 VH 5971 Gowtham Raja Participation
30 VH 6002 Pavithra Sivakumar Participation
31 VH 5966 M.Sutha Participation
32 VH 5975 Praveena Participation
33 VH 5993 Jessy Padma Participation
34 VH 6010 P.Venkatesh II 7.8.14 & 8.8.14 3rd Edition of Biosummit 2014 VIT University Participation
35 VH 6003 M.Chandiran Participation
36 VH 6005 Umesh Participation
37 VH 5976 Vignesh Participation
38 VH 5983 Vasantha Kumar Participation
39 VH 5995 Balasubramaniam Participation
40 VH 4094 D.Yogendran IV 04.09.14 National level workshop on Biofuel and Bioenergy St.Joseph’s Engineering College Participation
41 VH 4087 R.Ranjith Kumar Participation
42 VH 4109 M.Chakravarthy Participation
43 VH 6006 K.Sowndarya II 25.09.14 MoES Sponsored one Day National Seminar on “Global Warming – Causes, Impacts and remidiation SSN College of Engineering Participation
44 VH 6004 S.S.Suruthi Participation
45 VH 6007 R.Nikisha sree Participation
46 VH 5988 B.Dhivya Participation
47 VH 6011 Lekha.E II 8.10.14 to 10.10.14 Seminar on “Fundamentals & Applications of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology” Science City Participation
48 VH 5980 Lakshmi radhika Participation
49 VH 5974 Sripriya Participation
50 VH 5967 Kavitha Participation
51 VH 5998 B.Pavithra Participation
52 VH 5973 Monika Participation
53 VH 5972 Sudheshna Participation
54 VH 5232 L.Kalaiselvi III Participation
55 VH 5219 S.Nivedha Participation
56 VH 5221 B.Deepana Participation
57 VH 5201 W.Badhrunisha Participation
58 VH 5230 A.Eazhilnambi Participation
59 VH 5234 T.Chellathai Participation
60 VH 5242 V.Ponbharathi Participation
61 VH 5236 R.Mageshwari Participation
62 VH 4141 S.Jenifer IV 6.2.15 National Conference on Biodiversity and human health : New perspectives Bharathi Womens College Paper Presentation
63 VH 4129 J.Monika
64 VH 4091 R.Monisha Rashmi Participation
65 VH 4135 C.P.Saravanan IV 23.2.15 & 24.2.15 VISAI 2015 VELTECH University Paper Presentation
66 VH 4114 A.Arun kumar IV
67 VH 5201 W.Badhrunnisa III 28.2.15 National level conference on “Frontiers in Biotechnology & its Imminent Pertinence” Shri Andal Alagar College of Engg. Paper Presentation
68 VH 5202 Shahin fathima III
69 VH 5225 S.Shaziya III
70 VH 5232 L.Kalaiselvi III Participation
71 VH 5242 V.Ponbharathi III Participation
72 VH 5253 G.Saipooja III 5.3.15 Biotechcellence 2015  ANNA University, Chennai Poster Presentation
73 VH 5211 G.Priyadarsini III
74 VH 5224 K.Swathi III Participation
75 VH 5206 D.Prema III Participation
76 VH 5215 M.U.Katheeja III Participation
77 VH 5223 G.Vardhine III Participation
78 VH 5991 K.R.Naveen Kumar II Participation
79 VH 6005 R.Umesh II Participation
80 VH 5216 R.Roshanthini III 28.2.15 National Science Day Celebrations  & National  Level Seminar on “Recent Trends in Bioprospecting of marine resources: opportunities and Challenges” AMET University 3rd Prize in Poster Presentation
81 VH 4095 M.Suganya III
82 VH 5204 M.Elakiya III 1st Prize in Model Presentation
83 VH 5218 P.Nandhini III
84 VH 5986 J.L.Rini II 5.3.15 National conference on “Transfigures in bioscience & Technology” Madha Engineering College Paper Presentation
85 VH 5970 B.Dhivya II
86 VH 5982 B.Subashree II
87 VH 5251 Sathiyanarayanan III
88 VH 5238 K.B.Gurudhathan III
89 VH 5209 J.Rithika III
90 VH 5233 S.Dhanasree III

Seminar/Workshop/Conference – Students Participation – 2013-2014

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar/Workshop/Conference Place Other Information
1 VH 3430 V.Lokesh kumar IV 17.06.13- 21.06.13 Short term training programme on “Bioprocess and downstream process on techniques” Sri Venkateshwara college of Engg & Tech Participation
2 VH 3406 T.Giritharan Participation
3 VH 3420 J.Kotteshwari IV 27.06.13 – 29.06.13 DST Sponsored Workshop on “Regenerative medicine: the future crux of the health sector” Loyola college, Chennai Participation
4 VH 3440 L.Keerthana Participation
5 VH 3404 K.Karthiga Participation
6 VH 3416 V.Sindhuja Participation
7 VH 3419 T.Sasikala Participation
8 VH 3406 T.Giritharan Participation
9 VH 3430 V.Lokesh kumar Participation
10 VH 3412 S.Aishwarya Participation
11 VH 3406 C.Femina carolin IV 22.07.13 & 23.07.13 DBT Sponsored Seminar cum workshop on “Applications of green technologies for separation of bioproducts” Karpaga Vinayaga college of Engg & Tech Participation
12 VH 3406 K.Anusha Participation
13 VH 3453 A.Arun Samuel pandian Participation
14 VH 3451 V.Durai pandi Participation
15 VH 3427 U.Nethaji Participation
16 VH 4087 R.Ranjith kumar III Participation
17 VH 4101 M.Chakravarthy Participation
18 VH 4123 B.Bavithra Participation
19 VH 4097 S.Anitha Participation
20 VH 4092 R.Gayathri Participation
21 VH 4115 T.Mahalakshmi Participation
22  VH 4121 N.Anupama III 12.08.13 – 14.08.13 DBT Sponsored Seminar cum Workshop on “Bioinformatics and System biology” Karpaga Vinayaga college of Engg & Tech Participation
23 VH 4091 R.Monisha rashmi Participation
24 VH 4129 J.Monika Participation
25 VH 4141 S.Jenifer Participation
26 VH 4096 R.Vennila Participation
27 VH 4145 R.Felcitta aarthy Participation
28 VH 4116 A.Sofiya Participation
29 VH 4119 N.Santhana bharathi Participation
30 VH 4113 V.Kavitha III 06.08.13 Short course on “Photonics: The emerging science of this century” Vel tech University Participation
31 VH 4139 C.Priya Participation
32 VH 4139 V.Priyanga Participation
33 VH 4107 A.Padma Participation
34 VH 4093 A.Santhiya Participation
35 VH 3453 A.Arun Samuel pandian IV Participation
36 VH 3444 Pallabi sen Participation
37 A.Shabeer III 30.8.13&31.8.13 Biodiesel production from waste water sewage sludges – A review Adhiyamman college of engineering Participation
38 VH 4094 D.Yogendran Participation
39 C.Indumathi IV 13.9.13&14.9.13 Nanomedicine for cancer therapy Madha engineering college Participation
40 G.Durga devi Participation
41 VH 3442 D.Arun IV Paper presentation
42 P.Ragavi II 28.09.13 Non technical event Prathyusha Institute of technology & management Ist  prize
43 G.Saipooja
44 G.Priyadharshini
45 M.Suguna
46 VH4111 S.Sathish Pandian III 09.11.13 Workshop on Harnessing Nanotechnology to combat infectious disease: from bench to bedside IIT, Madras Participation
47 VH4090 S.Prathap Participation
48 VH3404 K.Karthiga IV 14.12.13 & 15.12.13 1st  National WORKSHOP on Aerobiology and Avionics Marina Labs Participation
49 VH5230 A. Eazhilnambi II 10.01.14 & 11.01.14 WORKSHOP on Role of Intellectual property Rights in Biotechnology industry Arunai Engg College Participation
50 VH4114 A. Arun Kumar III Participation
51 VH4135 C.P. Saravanan III 22.01.14 NATIONAL SEMINAR on Nutriproteomics: Technologies and Application in Personalised health Care and Medicine Kongu Engg College Participation
52 VH4114 A. Arunkumar Participation
53 VH4090 S. Prathap Participation
54 VH4111 S. Sathish Pandiyan Participation
55 VH4104 Lenin. C. Dhas Participation
56 VH5252 B. Suvasini II 30.01.14 SEMINAR on X-Ray Crystallography Based on Drug Design Science city Participation
57 VH5250 R. Fouziya Participation
58 VH5205 B. Sowmiya Participation
59 VH5202 A.K. Shahin Fathima Participation
60 VH5225 S. Shaziya Participation
61 VH5239 R. Anand Participation
62 VH4088 D. Ruby III Participation
63 VH4123 B. Bavithra Participation
64 VH4097 S. Anitha Participation
65 VH4115 T. Mahalakshmi Participation
66 VH4092 R. Gayathri Participation
67 VH5251 R. Sathiyanarayanan II Participation
68 VH5203 M. Vinoth Participation
69 VH5204 M. Elakiya Participation
70 VH5237 S. Mahalakshmi Participation
71 VH5240 R. Durgadevi Participation
72 VH4106 A. Bharghavi III 15.02.14 One day Hands on training on Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Formulation VIT University Participation
73 VH4131 V. Kanchana Devi Participation
74 VH4102 G.S. Gaya Participation
75 VH4133 V. Priyanga Participation
76 VH4101 D.C. Subhashini Participation
77 VH4114 A. Arun Kumar Participation
78 VH4141 S. Jenifer III 12.02.14 National level Seminar on Frontiers in Green Chemistry: Meeting the Grand Challenges for Sustainable Earth Kongu Engg College Participation
79 VH4116 A. Sofiya Participation
80 VH4093 S. Santhiya Participation
81 VH4107 A. Padma Participation
82 VH4145 R. Felcitta Aarthi Participation
83 VH3442 D. Arun IV Participation
84 VH3453 A. Arun Samuel Pandiyan Participation
85 VH3449 P. Sathish Participation
86 VH3432 G. Jaswanth Participation
87 VH3451 V. Duraipandi Participation
88 VH3408 G. Gokulnath Participation
89 VH4141 S. Jenifer III 15.02.14&16.02.14 2nd National WORKSHOP on Herbal Technology Marina Labs Participation
90 VH4125 R. Hanisha Participation
91 VH3449 P.Sathish IV 10.02.14&11.02.14 WORKSHOP on Rapid Techniques in Clinical Diagnosis for Biotechnology Graduates sponsored by ICMR K.S.R College of Technology Participation
92 VH3432 G. Jaswanth Participation
93 VH4119 N. Santhana Bharathi III 18.02.14 – 21.02.14 6th National Symposium cum Workshop on ‘Recent Trends in Structural Bioinformatics and Computed Aided Drug Design’ Alagappa University, Karaikudi Participation
94 VH4111 S. Sathish Pandiyan Participation
95 VH4090 S. Prathap Participation
96 VH4121 N. Anupama III 21.02.14 INTERCOLLEGIATE SEMINAR on BIOGALAXY-2014  Prince Venkateshwara Arts and Science College Participation
97 VH4129 J. Monika Participation
98 VH4113 V. Kavitha Participation
99 VH4112 M. Saritha Participation
100 VH4099 S. Subhashini Participation
101 VH3459 S.M. Sathak Sammeer IV 28.02.14 National Science Day Celeberation 2014 AMET University Participation
102 VH3410 P. Manikandan Participation
103 VH3405 V. Sowmiya IV 28.02.14&21.02.14 SIX MODULE WORKSHOP SERIES ON Basic and Molecular Techniques in Microbiology King Institute ofpreventive medicine & Research Participation
104 VH3449 P. Sathish IV 28.02.14 National Seminar on  Stem cells and tissue engineering Vels University Participation
105 VH3421 E. Ramya Participation
106 VH3427 U. Nethaji IV 03.03.14 – 04.03.14 Awareness Programme on employment prospects and avenues for Entrepreneurship in Marine Science Annamalai University, CAS Participation
107 VH3449 P. Sathish Participation
108 VH3430 Lokesh Kumar Participation
109 VH3442 D. Arun Participation
110 VH4109 M. Chakravathy III Participation
111 VH4087 R. Ranjith Kuimar Participation
112 VH5208 R. Sundararajan II 28.02.14 NATIONAL SEMINAR on Application of Proteomic Technology and Clinical Biochemistry sponsored by BRNS, DAE Government of India Mepco Slenk College of Engg, Sivkasi Participation
113 VH5251 P. Sathiya Narayanan Participation
114 VH4091 R. Monisha Rashmi III Participation
115 VH4093 A. Santhiya Participation
116 VH4123 B.Bavithra Participation
117 VH4097 S. Anitha Participation
118 VH4098 A. Mehar Nisha Participation
119 VH4099 S. Subashini Participation
120 VH3459 S.M. Sathak Sammeer IV 06.03.14 & 07.03.14 SEMINAR on Neuroscience Anna University Participation
121 VH3406 T. Giridharan Participation
122 VH4108 Gopika Balaram III 20.03.14 &21.03.14 SEMINAR on Isolation, Culture, Differentiation of Stem cell SVCE Participation
123 VH4127 G. Sri Sowmeya Participation
124 VH4099 S.Subashini Participation
125 VH4101 D.C. Subhashini Participation
126 VH4112 M. Saritha Participation
127 VH4098 A. Meharnisha Participation
128 VH3459 S.M.Sathak Sameer IV 06.03.14 to 08.03.14 BIOTECHCELLENCE – 2014 ‘Symposium on neuroscience’  CBT, Anna University Participation
129 VH3406 T.Giridharan Participation
130 VH4135 C.P.Saravanan III 03.03.14 Spirulina Technical Exposure at spirilina production research and training centre Madurai Participation

Seminar/Workshop/Conference – Students Participation – 2012-2013

S.No VH No. Name Yr Date Title  of the Seminar/Workshop/Conference Place Other Information
1 VH 4121 N.Anupama II 24/1/13 & 25/1/13 National Seminar on environmental engineering Indian institute of chemical engineers, kotturpuram Participation
2 VH 4141 S.Jenifer Participation
3 VH 4098 A.Mehar nisha Participation
4 VH 4102 G.S.Gaya II 21/2/13 & 22/2/13 DBT sponsored National Workshop on Application of Vermicomposting practices for sustainable agricultural development Karpaga Vinayaga college of Engg. & Tech., Mathuranthagam Participation
5 VH 4088 D.Ruby Participation
6 VH 4109 M.Chakravarthy Participation
7 VH 4094 D.Yogendran Participation
8 VH 4111 Sathish Pandian Participation
9 VH 3403 Femina carolin III 21/2/13 & 22/2/13 Participation
10 VH 3415 Kirti vishwas.K Participation
11 VH 3421 Ramya.E Participation
12 VH 3432 Jaswanth.G Participation
13 VH 3442 Arun.D Participation
14 VH 3449 Sathish.P Participation
15 VH 4110 Akash.S.M II 26.02.13 National  Seminar on Nano Revelation Science City Participation
16 VH 4117 Logeshwaran Participation
17 VH 3424 Shwetha Balakrishnan III Participation
18 VH 3433 Mullai .N.A Participation
19 VH 3455 Arulmozhi.R Participation
20 VH 3419 T.Sasikala Participation
21 VH 3404 Karthiga.K III 28.02.13 National Level Seminar on “Prospects of Marine Biotechnology for Industry and Stakeholders” AMET University Participation
22 VH 3407 Antojenifer Participation
23 VH 3439 Mithun.C Participation
24 VH 3440 Keerthana.L Participation
25 VH 3457 Kowsalya.J Participation
26 VH 4091 Monisha Rashmi.R II Participation
27 VH 4104 Lenin.C.Dhas Participation
28 VH 4105 Ramesh kumar.V Participation
29 VH 4129 Monika.J Participation
30 VH 4135 Saravanan.C.P Participation
31 VH 4141 Jenifer.S Participation
32 VH 3405 V.Sowmiya III 28.02.13 Workshop on “Basic & molecular techniques in microbiology” Science city Participation